Emmy Nominations Announced

Emmy.jpgThe 2019 Emmy nominations have been announced and it's safe to say there have been surprises and upsets.

One that was no surprise is Game of Thrones which has a whopping 32 nominations including Outstanding Drama Series, both Outstanding Lead Actor and Actress in a Drama Series as well as three noms for Outstanding Supporting Actor and four for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series. 

My personal favourite comedy show has recieved two nominations, Schitt's Creek on Netflix is up for Best Comedy Series with one of the creators Eugene Levy up for Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series.

When They See Us made us all cry, (if you didn't then you're a monster) and their nominations prove it with 16 noms including Best Limited Series and Jharrel Jerome up for Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series for an absolutely stunning performance.

It also fantastic to see the LGBTIQ+ nominations and diversity peppered throughout once again, Queer Eye, RuPaul and Ellen DeGeneres up for a number of awards. #YaasKween

The 71st annual Primetime Emmy Awards are Monday, September 23 at 9:30am ACST.

Some of the nominations are below, a full list is available here. 

Best Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul (available in Australia on Stan)
  • Bodyguard (Netflix)
  • Game of Thrones (Foxtel)
  • Killing Eve (ABC iview)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Pose (Foxtel)
  • Succession (Foxtel)
  • This Is Us (Channel 10)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Sterling K Brown (This Is Us)
  • Kit Harrington (Game of Thrones)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
  • Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
  • Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
  • Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
  • Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emilia Clarke, (Game of Thrones)
  • Robin Wright (House of Cards)
  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Mandy Moore (This Is Us)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
  • Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
  • Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
  • Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz (Better Call Saul: Winner)
  • Jed Mercurio (Bodyguard: Episode 1)
  • David Benioff and DB Weiss (Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne)
  • Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder (The Handmaid's Tale: Holly)
  • Emerald Fennell (Killing Eve: Nice and Neat)
  • Jesse Armstrong (Succession: Nobody is Ever Missing)

Best Directing for a Drama Series

  • David Benioff and DB Weiss (Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne)
  • David Nutter (Game of Thrones: The Last of the Starks)
  • Miguel Sapochnik (Game of Thrones: The Long Night)
  • Daina Reid (The Handmaid's Tale: Holly)
  • Lisa Brühlmann (Killing Eve: Desperate Times)
  • Jason Bateman (Ozark: Reparations)
  • Adam McKay (Succession: Celebration)

Best Limited Series

  • Chernobyl (available in Australia on Foxtel)
  • Escape at Dannemora (Stan)
  • Fosse / Verdon (Foxtel)
  • When They See Us (Netflix)
  • Sharp Objects (Foxtel)

Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Mahershala Ali (True Detective)
  • Benicio del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
  • Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
  • Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)
  • Sam Rockwell (Fosse / Verdon)

Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
  • Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)
  • Joey King (The Act)
  • Niecy Nash (When They See Us)
  • Michelle Williams (Fosse / Verdon)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Asante Blackk (When They See Us)
  • Paul Dano (Escape At Dannemora)
  • John Leguizamo (When They See Us)
  • Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
  • Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)
  • Michael K Williams (When They See Us)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Patricia Arquette (The Act)
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us)
  • Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)
  • Vera Farmiga (When They See Us)
  • Margaret Qualley (Fosse/Verdon)
  • Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Best Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Sequel

  • Johan Renck, Chernobyl
  • Ben Stiller, Escape At Dannemora
  • Jessica Yu, Fosse/Verdon
  • Thomas Kail, Fosse/Verdon
  • Stephen Frears, A Very English Scandal
  • Ava DuVernay, When They See Us

Best Comedy Series

  • Barry (available in Australia on Foxtel)
  • Fleabag (Amazon)
  • The Good Place (Netflix)
  • The Marvellous Mrs Maisel (Amazon)
  • Russian Doll (Netflix)
  • Schitt's Creek (Netflix)
  • Veep (Foxtel)

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, black-ish
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Ted Danson, The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate (Dead To Me)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
  • Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
  • Catherine O'Hara (Schitt's Creek)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Outstanding host for a reality or competition program

  • Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen's Game of Games)
  • Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman (Making It)
  • RuPaul (RuPaul's Drag Race)
  • James Corden (The World's Best)
  • Marie Kondo (Tidying Up with Marie Kondo)

Outstanding structured reality program

  • Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • Tidying Up with Marie Kondo (Netflix)
  • Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Outstanding unstructured reality program

  • Born This Way (A&E)
  • Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
  • Life Below Zero (National Geographic)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
  • Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
  • United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Outstanding competition program

  • American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • The Voice (NBC)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)

 Photo: Flickr

You may also like